Oak Wood Table Top

Due to the large moisture content of oak, it is difficult to remove the moisture, so the craft of making furniture is more meticulous.The density of oak is large. Its texture is solid. And the moisture is not easy to dry, so oak furniture is more likely to crack during use than rubber wood furniture.

Product Details

Oak is a wood in the genus quercus of the beech family. The center of the tree to be shown yellowish-brown to reddish-brown.The characteristics of oak are heavy and hard, straight and beautiful grain, coarse structure, light and elegant color, high mechanical strength, wear-resistant, obvious growth wheel and to be shown slightly wavy,texture heavy and hard.


Oak Performance:

Moderate toughness, according to the demand to be processed into a variety of bending.


Color:

The center of the oak wood to be shown yellowish-brown to reddish-brown,obvious growth wheel and to be shown slightly wavy.


Feature:

Due to the large moisture content of oak, it is difficult to remove the moisture, so the craft of making furniture is more meticulous.

The density of oak is large. Its texture is solid. And the moisture is not easy to dry, so oak furniture is more likely to crack during use than rubber wood furniture.

oak full lamellas table top

oak full lamellas table top


oak table top

oak table top


oak finger joined table top

oak finger joined table top


Wood Features:

Common Name(s): White Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus alba

Distribution: Eastern United States

Tree Size: 65-85 ft (20-25 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 47 lbs/ft3 (755 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .60, .75

Janka Hardness: 1,350 lbf (5,990 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 14,830 lbf/in2 (102.3 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,762,000 lbf/in2 (12.15 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,370 lbf/in2 (50.8 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 5.6%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 16.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.9


Specifications:

Wood Species

Oak

Scientific Name

Quercus alba

Density

755KG/M3

Hardness

5990N

Available

Dining Table, Kitchen Countertop, Furniture panel

Size

Full Stave: 800-4200x80-1500x18-50mm

Finger joint: 300-5000x100-1500x18-60mm

ctns/20ft

20M3

ctns/40ft

32M3

Hot Tags: oak wood table top, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, custom, from China

Inquiry

You Might Also Like