Maple Wood Table Top

Wood compact, grain uniformity, polishing good, occasionally with mineral grain in light greenish gray, easy to coat.

Product Details

There are two kinds of maple: soft maple and hard maple, which belong to temperate zone timber. They are produced in the south of Yangtze river basin as far as Taiwan, and in the foreign, is produced in eastern United States. The wood is greyish-brown to greyish-red, the growth rings are not obvious, with many pipe holes but small, and the distribution is even. Maple grain crisscross, fine and uniform structure, light and harder, fine pattern. Easy to process, however rough for cutting section, easy to warp when dry. The coating performance for paint is good, strong adhesion. It is mainly used for veneering.

maple work top

maple work top


maple wood table top

maple wood table top


maple wood table top manufacturer

maple wood table top manufacturer


Performance:

Maple, because its color is harmonious and unified, often be used at making fine wood furniture, high-grade furniture, also have extensive application in the interlayer of soft wood veneered panel, the wooden shovel and paper industry.

Other uses include: single panel, wood frame, light fixtures, drawer side panels, interior construction, furniture sets, tables, cabinets, baseboard. Moderate strength, delicate wood.


Color:

Milky to white, sometimes light reddish brown, western wood mostly is grayish brown.


Feature:

Wood compact, grain uniformity, polishing good, occasionally with mineral grain in light greenish gray, easy to coat.


Wood Feature:

Common Name(s): Hard Maple, Sugar Maple, Rock Maple

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum

Distribution: Northeastern North America

Tree Size: 80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 44 lbs/ft3 (705 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .56, .71

Janka Hardness: 1,450 lbf (6,450 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 15,800 lbf/in2 (109.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,830,000 lbf/in2 (12.62 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,830 lbf/in2 (54.0 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.8%, Tangential: 9.9%, Volumetric: 14.7%, T/R Ratio: 2.1


Specifications:

Wood Species

America Hard Maple

Scientific Name

Acer saccharum

Density

705KG/M3

Hardness

6450N

Available

Dining Table, Kitchen Countertop, Furniture panel

Size

Full Stave: 800-4200x80-1500x18-50mm

Finger joint: 300-5000x100-1500x18-60mm

ctns/20ft

20M3

ctns/40ft

32M3

Hot Tags: maple wood table top, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, custom, from China

Inquiry

You Might Also Like