Beech Wood Table Top

Heavy, strong, impact resistant, easy to bend under steam, can make shapes, good nail-holding ability, but easy to crack. Grain clear, wood texture uniform, soft colors and smooth. Heavier than most hardwoods however easy to crack when kiln dried and processed.

Product Details

Beech wood, is produced in southern China, in Northern to be named "South Elm South beech". Although it not belongs to rare wood, but in the traditional furniture in the Ming and Qing dynasties, especially in civil, uses extremely broad. Handed down in the Ming and Qing furniture, many are made with beech wood, mostly for large pieces of furniture. Its artistic value and historical value, comparable with the other valuable hardwood furniture. Beech Wood with heavy, sturdy, impact-resistant, easy to bend under steam, can make modeling, excellent nailing performance. As the unique wood of Jiangnan, the grain is clear, the wood texture is uniform, the tone is soft and smooth. Heavier than most ordinary hardwood, in all wood hardness rankings, belong to the upper level.

At present, the domestic timber market for import of beech wood, producing areas of Europe and North America region, wooden stable performance, belongs to the high-end furniture wood.

beech finger jointed

beech finger jointed


beech finger jointed manufacturer

beech finger jointed manufacturer


beech finger jointed suppliers

beech finger jointed suppliers


Performance:

It is as hard as mahogany

Hardness is higher than the general wood, wood relatively heavy


Color:

Wood white or very light yellowish brown, to be placed in the air can into a light reddish brown, grain straight, uniform, wood with gloss  The broad ray of wood is obvious, especially on the longitudinal plane. Dark streaks or spots on a light background.


Feature:

Heavy, strong, impact resistant, easy to bend under steam, can make shapes, good nail-holding ability, but easy to crack. Grain clear, wood texture uniform, soft colors and smooth. Heavier than most hardwoods however easy to crack when kiln dried and processed.


Wood Grain:

The grain of beechwood is similar to that of rosewood at a distance, but in differ widely within close view. Rosewood is exquisite, and beech wood is slightly rough. The grain of rosewood is changeful, otherwise beech with strong regularity. Beechwood does not have rosewood "grimace", little boil, and beech don't have gall.


Wood Feature:

Common Name(s): European Beech

Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica

Distribution: Europe

Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 44 lbs/ft3 (710 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .53, .71

Janka Hardness: 1,450 lbf (6,460 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 15,970 lbf/in2 (110.1 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,075,000 lbf/in2 (14.31 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 8,270 lbf/in2 (57.0 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.7%, Tangential: 11.6%, Volumetric: 17.3%, T/R Ratio: 2.0


Specifications:

Wood Species

Beech

Scientific Name

Fagus grandifolia

Density

720KG/M3

Hardness

5780N

Available

Dining Table, Kitchen Countertop, Furniture panel

Size

Full Stave: 800-4200x80-1500x18-50mm

Finger joint: 300-5000x100-1500x18-60mm

ctns/20ft

20M3

ctns/40ft

32M3

Hot Tags: beech wood table top, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, custom, from China

Inquiry

You Might Also Like