Oak Live Edge Slab Table Top

Oak Live Edge Slab Table Top

Due to the large moisture content of oak, it is difficult to remove the moisture, so the craft of making furniture is more meticulous.
The density of oak is large. Its texture is solid. And the moisture is not easy to dry, so oak furniture is more likely to crack during use than rubber wood furniture.

Product Details

Due to the large moisture content of oak, it is difficult to remove the moisture, so the craft of making furniture is more meticulous.

The density of oak is large. Its texture is solid. And the moisture is not easy to dry, so oak furniture is more likely to crack during use than rubber wood furniture.

Advantage:

1. With distinctive wood grain of mountain shape.

2. Moderate toughness, can be processed into a variety of bending as required.

3. Moderate texture, which is adopted in the making of many antique window patterns.


Wood Features:

Common Name(s): White Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus alba

Distribution: Eastern United States

Tree Size: 65-85 ft (20-25 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 47 lbs/ft3 (755 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .60, .75

Janka Hardness: 1,350 lbf (5,990 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 14,830 lbf/in2 (102.3 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,762,000 lbf/in2 (12.15 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,370 lbf/in2 (50.8 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 5.6%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 16.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.9


Specifications:

Wood Species

Oak

Scientific Name

Quercus alba

Density

755KG/M3

Hardness

5990N

Available

Dining Table, Kitchen Countertop, Furniture panel

Type

2-5 staves joint

Size

800-4200x600-1200x40-70mm

ctns/20ft

20M3

ctns/40ft

32M3

Hot Tags: oak live edge slab table top, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, custom, from China

Inquiry

You Might Also Like